Live in another state? See all our Solar Incentives by
[…] Eligible solar systems Solar energy is defined by D.C. Code § 34-1431 to mean "radiant energy, direct, diffuse, or reflected, received from the sun at wavelengths suitable for conversion into thermal, chemical, or electrical energy, that is collected, generated, or stored for use at a later time". This seemingly broad definition can include solar photovoltaics (PV), solar thermal, or any other energy technology that uses solar energy.